richard grimshaw obituary
[…] (Dawes v. Superior Court, 111 Cal.App.3d 82, 88, 168 Cal.Rptr. Grimshaw managed to survive but only through heroic medical measures. Grief Support. It exhibited a conscious and callous disregard of public safety in order to maximize corporate profits. The instructions on malice manifestly referred to conduct constituting conscious and callous disregard of a substantial likelihood of injury to others and not to innocent conduct by the manufacturer. 7 Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (a), provides: "(a) Subject to subdivision (b), a witness testifying as an expert may be cross-examined to the same extent as any other witness and, in addition, may be fully cross-examined as to (1) his qualifications, (2) the subject to which his expert testimony relates, and (3) the matter upon which his opinion is based and the reasons for his opinion.". Ordinarily, the use of a limiting instruction that matters on which an expert based his opinion are admitted only to show the basis of the opinion and not for the truth of the matter cures any hearsay problem involved but in aggravated situations, where hearsay evidence is recited in